<

Bronze medal for DWB gelding Atterupgaards Cassidy at the Europeans29-08-2019 - 15:07

Danish Warmbloods had success both in dressage, show jumping and para-dressage

At the European Championships in Rotterdam, the Netherlands, 5 Danish Warmbloods took part in the dressage team competitions; Atterupgaards Cassidy (Caprimond/Donnerhall) who later won bronze individually in the Grand Prix Special with Cathrine Dufour (DK), Glocks Zonik (Blue Hors Zack/Blue Hors Romanov) who got 8th in the Special and 6th in the Freestyle with Edward Gal (NED), Rossetti with Henri Ruoste (FIN), Skovlunds Gamin G. by Gagarin/St. Cloud, ridden by Mikaela Fabricius-Bjerre (FIN), and 20-year-old Elmegårdens Marquis (Michellino/Lucky Light) ridden by Joanne Vaughan (GEO).

 

Among the show jumpers at the EC the Danish Warmblood gelding Albert K (Heartbeat/Quidam de Revel) was no 24 out of 60 contestants. His rider Kim Kristensen had his debut at international championships. Albert K was bred by Søren Knudsen (the only Danish rider who has ever won the competition Sire of the World at Zangersheide, where he rode the elite stallion Lucky Light) and owned by the rider, Kim Kristensen.

 

Also in the para-dressage arena the Danish Warmbloods made their mark in a very positive way: Three out of four horses on the Danish team which took team bronze and two individual gold medals, but also the Finnish, Italian, Irish, and Norwegian teams involved Danish Warmbloods.

 

In total there were 13 para-dressage DWB horses at the Europeans:

 

Norway

 

Aladdin by Akinos/May Sherif (bred by Rosa Nielsen), ridden by Jens-Lasse Dokkan (silver grad 1)
Spender by Sieger Hit/Weltjunge (bred by Janni Leenborg Hansen), ridden by Tonje Lundqvist
Lindegaard Lucky by Solos Landtinus/De Noir, ridden by Anita Hennie Johnsen 
Hønnerups Force by Blue Hors Romanov/Midt-West-Ibi-Light, ridden by Hege Stoerseth


Ireland

 

Skjoldsgaard Hippo-Vo by His Highness/Schwadroneur (breeders Lars Skjoldsgaard og Birgitte Voigt), ridden by Michael Murphy
Donna Siesta by Blue Hors Don Schufro/Regazzoni (bred by Dorte Rask Larsen), ridden by Tamsin Addison
Werona by Painted Black/Lauries Crusador (bred by Stutteri Drangsfeldt), ridden by Rosemary Jean Gaffney

 

Italy

 

Oliver-Vitz by Onassis/Cannon Row (bred by Lone Sørensen), ridden by Fancesca Salvade


Finland

 

Supremo by Blue Hors Romanov/Blue Hors Soprano (bred by Flemming Kofoed), ridden by Pia-Pauliina Reitti
Legolas by Landtinus/Heslegård's Star Light, ridden by Jaana Kivimäki


Denmark – team bronze

 

Jolene Hill by Blue Hors Schufro Hit/Windsor (bred by Hanne Andreasen), ridden by Tobias Thorning Jørgensen (two gold’s in grade 3 and freestyle)
Don Alivan by Blue Hors Don Schufro/Romanov (bred by Susanne Nørrevang Jensen), ridden by Line Thorning Jørgensen
Obreja's Sly by Blue Hors Don Schufro/Rambo (bred by Carina Obreja), ridden by Camilla Christensen

More news <

Presented by

Dansk Varmblod

Info

Følg os på Facebook Følg os på Facebook
Be member